By Mark Hewitt · Hewitt Group at Real Broker, LLC

The net proceeds calculation is one of the most important and most clarifying pieces of financial information that any Watauga seller can have before the listing date — and for first-time sellers who have never sold a home before, it is often a genuine revelation. The gap between what first-time sellers expect to receive — roughly the sale price minus the mortgage balance — and what they actually receive after commission, title costs, tax proration, and any concessions is consistently larger than expected. Understanding this gap before listing rather than at the closing table transforms the first-time seller experience from one of closing-table surprises to one of informed, confident financial planning. Mark Hewitt and the Hewitt Group at Real Broker, LLC provide every Watauga seller with the complete, address-level net proceeds analysis at the initial listing consultation — because the sellers who understand their actual net proceeds before listing make better decisions throughout the entire selling process.

The Five Components Explained for Watauga First-Time Sellers

Component One: Commission

The real estate commission is the largest single cost in most Watauga home sales. At a 5.5% total commission structure on a $268,000 Watauga home — near the current market midpoint for the 76148 zip code — the commission is $14,740. On a $285,000 home, the commission is $15,675. This is a real, significant cost that reduces the gross sale price before any other costs are applied.

Many first-time sellers are surprised by the absolute dollar amount of the commission because they have been thinking of it as a percentage rather than a specific number. When the 5.5% becomes $14,740 or $15,675 in the context of a specific transaction with a specific sale price, the financial reality of this cost becomes concrete — and the importance of understanding it before listing rather than after becomes clear.

Component Two: Title and Closing Costs

Texas custom has sellers pay for the buyer's owner's title insurance policy — approximately $1,490 to $1,700 on a $268,000 Watauga sale, and approximately $1,575 to $1,800 on a $285,000 sale. Escrow fees, recording fees, and doc prep add approximately $525 to $775 for most Watauga transactions. Total seller title and closing costs for Watauga transactions typically run $2,015 to $2,475 — not the largest cost in the calculation, but a real one that should be in the plan from the beginning.

Component Three: The Birdville ISD Tax Proration

Watauga is served by Birdville ISD, and the combined effective property tax rate for 76148 addresses — aggregating the City of Watauga, Tarrant County, and Birdville ISD levies — typically runs approximately 2.4% to 2.6%. This is one of the higher combined rates in the series for this price range, reflecting Birdville ISD's levy structure — and it means the daily proration rate for Watauga sellers is among the more significant in the HEB corridor on a per-dollar-of-assessed-value basis.

For a $268,000 Watauga home at a 2.5% combined rate, the annual tax obligation is approximately $6,700 and the daily proration rate is approximately $18.36. For a $285,000 home at the same rate, the annual tax is approximately $7,125 and the daily proration is approximately $19.52.

Proration by Closing Month for the $268,000 Watauga Home:

  • February 1 closing (32 days): approximately $587 proration credit

  • April 1 closing (91 days): approximately $1,671 proration credit

  • June 1 closing (152 days): approximately $2,791 proration credit

  • August 1 closing (213 days): approximately $3,911 proration credit

  • October 1 closing (274 days): approximately $5,031 proration credit

The October closing produces a proration that is approximately $4,444 larger than the February closing — a meaningful difference in net proceeds that reflects the timing of when in the tax year the closing occurs. For Watauga first-time sellers who have flexibility about their listing timeline, understanding this proration calendar effect before listing allows them to make the timing decision with financial awareness rather than treating the closing date as a logistical afterthought.

Component Four: Outstanding Mortgage Payoff

For Watauga first-time sellers who purchased their homes as first-time buyers several years ago, the outstanding mortgage balance represents the original loan minus the principal paid since origination. For sellers with typical mid-Watauga purchase prices of $155,000 to $175,000 and typical ownership periods of five to ten years with regular monthly payments, the outstanding balance is likely in the $120,000 to $155,000 range — though the specific amount depends on the original loan amount, the original down payment, the interest rate, and the specific payment history.

The Hewitt Group's net proceeds analysis uses the most recent mortgage statement balance plus estimated accrued interest to project the closing payoff amount. For a $140,000 outstanding balance at a 3.875% note rate, the daily interest accrual is approximately $14.88 and a 45-day accrual period adds approximately $670 to the payoff.

Watauga sellers who used TSAHC or TDHCA down payment assistance programs should verify whether any second lien associated with the assistance program requires repayment at the time of sale. The specific terms of the assistance program — including any forgiveness provisions that apply at the time of sale — should be confirmed with the servicer of the second lien before the net proceeds calculation is finalized.

Component Five: Seller Concessions

Seller concessions in the current Watauga market reflect the extended days on market and the first-time buyer demand characteristics of the 76148 zip code. First-time buyers who are purchasing in Watauga often have limited cash reserves for closing costs — and accepting a seller concession toward closing costs in lieu of a lower price is sometimes a more efficient way to close the purchase affordability gap than reducing the purchase price. For Watauga sellers, a $3,000 closing cost contribution may be more effective at closing a transaction than a $3,000 price reduction — because the concession directly helps with the buyer's cash-to-close requirement while the price reduction is distributed across the loan balance.

Realistic concession expectations for Watauga sellers in the current market run $1,500 to $4,000 for most first-time buyer transactions — with the specific amount depending on the specific buyer's financing structure, the specific purchase price, and the competitive dynamics of the specific listing.

The Complete Watauga Net Proceeds Calculation: Two Scenarios

Scenario One: June 1 Closing with First-Time Buyer Concession

A $272,000 Watauga home in 76148, 5.5% commission, standard title costs, June 1 closing, $138,000 outstanding mortgage, $2,500 buyer concessions.

Gross sale price: $272,000 Less commission at 5.5%: -$14,960 Less owner's title insurance: -$1,530 Less escrow and closing fees: -$550 Less recording and doc prep: -$255 Less tax proration to June 1 (152 days × $18.71/day): -$2,844 Less mortgage payoff with accrued interest: -$138,621 Less buyer concessions: -$2,500

Estimated Net Proceeds: $110,740

Scenario Two: February 1 Closing without Concessions

A $280,000 Watauga home, 5.5% commission, standard title costs, February 1 closing, $143,000 outstanding mortgage, $0 buyer concessions.

Gross sale price: $280,000 Less commission at 5.5%: -$15,400 Less owner's title insurance: -$1,575 Less escrow and closing fees: -$560 Less recording and doc prep: -$260 Less tax proration to February 1 (32 days × $19.18/day): -$614 Less mortgage payoff with accrued interest: -$143,537

Estimated Net Proceeds: $118,054

The $7,314 difference between Scenario One and Scenario Two reflects the combined effect of the higher sale price ($8,000 more), the significantly lower proration from the winter closing ($2,230 saved), and the absence of buyer concessions ($2,500 saved) — partially offset by the higher commission on the higher sale price ($440 more). This comparison illustrates how each variable in the calculation interacts with the others to produce the final net proceeds figure.

Using Net Proceeds to Plan the Watauga Move-Up Purchase

Watauga first-time sellers who are selling to fund a move-up purchase — a larger home in Watauga, a home in a neighboring community, or a property in a community with a different school district — need to understand specifically how much of their net proceeds will be consumed by the next purchase's down payment and closing costs, and how much will remain as financial cushion after the purchase closes. The Hewitt Group's simultaneous buy-sell consultation for Watauga sellers provides this complete picture — ensuring that the move-up plan is financially achievable at the target purchase price before any commitment is made.

Mark Hewitt and the Hewitt Group at Real Broker, LLC provide every Watauga seller with the complete, address-level net proceeds analysis that every first-time seller deserves. Contact us today.