By Mark Hewitt · Hewitt Group at Real Broker, LLC
The choice between an FHA loan and a conventional loan is one of the most consequential financing decisions an Arlington home buyer makes — and it is a decision that deserves specific, calculated analysis rather than the generic recommendation that most buyers receive. Arlington's diverse zip code landscape creates a buyer population that spans the full range of credit scores, down payment situations, and purchase price points at which the FHA versus conventional comparison produces different outcomes in different parts of the city. The northeast Arlington first-time buyer who is purchasing at $275,000 with a 680 score and 3.5% down faces a very different comparison outcome than the south Arlington move-up buyer who is purchasing at $395,000 with a 740 score and 10% down — and the financial sophistication of the comparison needs to match the financial significance of the decision.
The surface-level characterization — FHA for lower scores and smaller down payments, conventional for stronger profiles — is accurate but incomplete. The complete comparison involves the total cost of each option over the expected ownership period, including the interest rate differential between FHA and conventional at the specific credit score, the mortgage insurance cost differential and its specific duration under each program, the upfront cost differential including the FHA's UFMIP, and the strategic considerations like FHA assumability that may have resale implications. Mark Hewitt and the Hewitt Group at Real Broker, LLC provide the complete FHA versus conventional comparison to every Arlington buyer whose profile makes the comparison relevant.
What FHA Loans Are and How They Work
FHA loans are government-backed mortgage loans insured by the Federal Housing Administration — allowing approved lenders to offer more accessible qualification standards because the FHA insurance backstops the lender's default risk. The cost of this insurance is passed to the borrower through the upfront MIP of 1.75% of the loan amount (financed into the loan) and the annual MIP of 0.55% charged monthly. For most 30-year FHA loans with less than 10% down payment, the annual MIP persists for the life of the loan — it does not terminate when the loan balance reaches 80% of the original value as conventional PMI does. The only path to eliminating FHA MIP is refinancing into a conventional loan once the borrower's equity and credit profile support conventional qualification.
What Conventional Loans Are and How They Work
Conventional conforming loans meet Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac standards and carry private mortgage insurance for loan-to-value ratios above 80%. Unlike FHA MIP, conventional PMI terminates automatically when the loan balance reaches 78% of the original purchase price — typically in year 8 to 11 depending on the amortization pace and any extra payments. PMI rates are credit-score-tiered — buyers with higher scores pay lower PMI rates, narrowing the cost differential between PMI and MIP at higher score levels. The Loan-Level Price Adjustments create a tiered interest rate pricing structure for conventional loans where each score band carries different pricing — rewarding stronger credit profiles with lower rates and penalizing weaker profiles with higher rates.
The Total Cost Comparison at Arlington's Price Points
For an Arlington buyer purchasing at $310,000 in the northeast corridor with 3.5% down ($10,850) and a 660 credit score, the FHA versus conventional comparison is as follows:
FHA option: Loan amount $299,150 plus UFMIP $5,235 = total FHA loan $304,385. FHA rate at 660 score: approximately 6.875%. Monthly P&I: approximately $1,999. Monthly MIP at 0.55%: approximately $139. Total monthly housing payment (P&I plus MIP, before property tax and insurance): approximately $2,138. The MIP of $139 per month persists for the life of the loan.
Conventional option at 660 score: Loan amount $299,150 at 5% down would be $294,500, but the buyer has only 3.5% — let's use 5% down for comparability. Loan $294,500. LLPA-adjusted rate at 660 score: approximately 7.75%. Monthly P&I: approximately $2,109. Monthly PMI at approximately 1.2% for a 660 score at 95% LTV: approximately $294. Total monthly payment: approximately $2,403. PMI terminates at approximately year 9 to 10.
At a 660 credit score, FHA is the clearly superior near-term option — $265 per month lower monthly payment ($2,138 versus $2,403). The FHA loan's lower total monthly cost will persist until approximately year 7 to 8 at this score level, when the conventional PMI termination and the cumulative difference between the two programs' total costs begins to favor the conventional path for long-term holders.
For an Arlington buyer purchasing at the same $310,000 with 5% down and a 700 credit score:
FHA option: Total FHA loan $304,385 (same as above). FHA rate at 700 score: approximately 6.75%. Monthly P&I: approximately $1,975. Monthly MIP: approximately $140. Total: approximately $2,115.
Conventional option: Loan $294,500 at LLPA-adjusted rate of approximately 7.0% for 700 score. Monthly P&I: approximately $1,961. Monthly PMI at approximately 0.65% for a 700 score at 95% LTV: approximately $160. Total: approximately $2,121.
At 700 credit score, the programs are nearly identical in monthly cost — within $6 per month. The decisive factor at this score level is the PMI termination — the conventional PMI terminates in approximately year 8 to 9, after which the conventional payment drops to $1,961 while the FHA payment remains at approximately $2,115 (with modest balance decrease). For a buyer who expects to own beyond year 8 to 9, conventional is the better long-term choice even at this parity monthly cost point.
For an Arlington buyer purchasing at $395,000 in the south Arlington Mansfield ISD corridor with 5% down and a 740 credit score:
FHA option: Loan $375,250 plus UFMIP $6,567 = $381,817. FHA rate: approximately 6.75%. Monthly P&I: approximately $2,477. Monthly MIP: approximately $175. Total: approximately $2,652.
Conventional option: Loan $375,250 at LLPA-adjusted rate of approximately 6.625% for 740 score. Monthly P&I: approximately $2,401. Monthly PMI at approximately 0.45% for a 740 score at 95% LTV: approximately $141. Total: approximately $2,542.
At 740 credit score, conventional is the lower monthly payment option by approximately $110 per month — and the conventional PMI will terminate while the FHA MIP persists, widening the advantage further over time. For south Arlington buyers at 740 or above, conventional is unambiguously the better program in both the near term and the long term.
The Arlington ISD vs. Mansfield ISD Loan Program Dimension
The school district dimension of the FHA versus conventional comparison in Arlington reflects the purchase price differential between zones. Properties in the Arlington ISD zone at more accessible prices are more commonly financed with FHA — where the lower down payment, more accessible credit standards, and near-term monthly payment advantage serve the first-time buyer profile that dominates northeast Arlington. Properties in the Mansfield ISD premium zone at higher prices and with move-up buyer profiles are more commonly financed with conventional — where the stronger credit profiles, larger down payments, and higher purchase prices align with conventional's superior economics at stronger qualification levels.
For Arlington buyers whose searches span the district boundary — comparing a northeast Arlington ISD property against a south Arlington Mansfield ISD property — the FHA versus conventional comparison must be conducted separately for each property's price point and the buyer's specific credit profile, because the program economics at the northeast price point may differ from the program economics at the Mansfield ISD price point.
The Credit Score Crossover for Arlington Buyers
The credit score at which conventional financing becomes more cost-effective than FHA for Arlington buyers is approximately 700 to 720 in most scenarios — buyers above this range are typically better served by conventional financing, and buyers below this range are typically better served by FHA in the near term. The Hewitt Group calculates the specific crossover point for every Arlington buyer's unique profile rather than applying a generic threshold.
FHA Assumability in the Arlington Market
FHA loans originated at current rates are assumable by future buyers — a strategic feature that has resale value when future market rates are higher than the assumed loan's rate. For Arlington FHA buyers in the entertainment and stadium-adjacent corridors where the buyer pool is broad and the assumability feature is most accessible to market, this strategic consideration is worth including in the complete FHA versus conventional analysis.
TSAHC and TDHCA Program Considerations for Arlington Buyers
Arlington's northeast first-time buyer corridors have significant TSAHC and TDHCA program activity — and for assistance-eligible buyers, the FHA versus conventional decision must account for the specific program terms available under each option. The Hewitt Group's assistance program lender referrals for Arlington buyers include specialists experienced with both FHA and conventional assistance program structures.
Mark Hewitt and the Hewitt Group at Real Broker, LLC provide every Arlington buyer with the complete FHA versus conventional comparison — northeast corridor and south Arlington zone specific — at the initial consultation. Contact us today.