By Mark Hewitt · Hewitt Group at Real Broker, LLC
The choice between an FHA loan and a conventional loan for Hurst home buyers benefits from the same systematic, data-driven approach that characterizes the aerospace and defense professional demographic that represents a significant share of Hurst's buyer population. The FHA versus conventional decision is a financial comparison problem with specific inputs — credit score, purchase price, down payment amount, interest rate differential, mortgage insurance cost and duration, expected ownership period — and specific outputs — the total monthly cost under each program and the total cost of ownership over the expected holding period. Framing the comparison this way — as a financial model rather than a program preference — produces the analytical clarity that allows Hurst's professionally oriented buyers to make the program decision with the same rigor they apply to other significant financial choices.
Hurst's two-zip-code market creates a dual price point context for the FHA versus conventional analysis — the 76053 corridor at approximately $310,000 to $340,000 and the 76054 northern corridor at approximately $355,000 to $400,000. The same buyer profile produces different FHA versus conventional comparisons at these two price points — because the larger loan amounts in the 76054 corridor amplify the absolute dollar impact of the LLPA pricing differential and the PMI cost difference, making the program choice financially more significant in the premium northern corridor than in the central corridor. Mark Hewitt and the Hewitt Group at Real Broker, LLC provide the systematic FHA versus conventional comparison — dual-zip-code specific and analytically complete — to every Hurst buyer whose profile makes the comparison relevant.
What FHA Loans Are and How They Work
FHA loans are insured by the Federal Housing Administration, enabling more accessible qualification standards. The borrower pays the 1.75% UFMIP financed into the loan and the 0.55% annual MIP charged monthly. For loans with less than 10% down, the annual MIP persists for the life of the loan. For loans with 10% or more down, the MIP terminates after 11 years. The FHA's qualification advantages — lower minimum credit score (580 for 3.5% down), higher maximum DTI (43% back-end), and lower down payment requirement — are the specific features that make FHA relevant for Hurst buyers whose profiles fall below the conventional qualification thresholds.
What Conventional Loans Are and How They Work
Conventional conforming loans carry PMI for LTVs above 80%, with PMI terminating automatically at 78% LTV. The LLPA pricing structure tiers the interest rate by credit score. For Hurst's predominantly conventional-profile buyer demographic — aerospace and defense professionals with established credit histories and stable W-2 incomes — conventional financing is the expected program choice, with FHA relevant primarily for the subset of Hurst buyers whose credit scores or down payment situations make the FHA's qualification advantages applicable.
The Systematic Total Cost Comparison at Hurst's Two Price Points
The analytical framework for the Hurst FHA versus conventional comparison is the same five-input model used throughout this series — credit score, purchase price, down payment, rate differential, and mortgage insurance cost and duration — applied at each of Hurst's two representative price points.
For a Hurst 76053 buyer purchasing at $318,000 with 5% down and a 670 credit score:
FHA option: Loan $302,100 plus UFMIP $5,287 = $307,387. FHA rate at 670: approximately 6.875%. Monthly P&I: approximately $2,019. Monthly MIP at 0.55%: approximately $141. Total P&I plus MIP: approximately $2,160. MIP persists for life of loan.
Conventional option at 670 score: Loan $302,100 at LLPA rate of approximately 7.75%. Monthly P&I: approximately $2,162. Monthly PMI at approximately 1.15% at 670/95% LTV: approximately $290. Total: approximately $2,452. PMI terminates year 9 to 10.
At 670 score in the 76053 corridor, FHA is $292 per month lower — the FHA's near-term advantage at this score level is substantial. The conventional loan's LLPA pricing penalty at 670 score produces a rate approximately 0.875% above the FHA rate, and the high-tier PMI adds further monthly cost. For Hurst 76053 buyers below 680, FHA is clearly the better near-term choice.
For a Hurst 76054 buyer purchasing at $378,000 with 5% down and a 670 credit score:
FHA option: Loan $359,100 plus UFMIP $6,284 = $365,384. FHA rate at 670: approximately 6.875%. Monthly P&I: approximately $2,400. Monthly MIP at 0.55%: approximately $167. Total: approximately $2,567. MIP persists for life of loan.
Conventional option at 670 score: Loan $359,100 at LLPA rate of approximately 7.75%. Monthly P&I: approximately $2,571. Monthly PMI at approximately 1.15% at 670/95% LTV: approximately $345. Total: approximately $2,916. PMI terminates year 9 to 10.
At 670 score in the 76054 corridor, FHA is $349 per month lower — a larger absolute advantage than in the 76053 corridor, reflecting the proportional scaling of the LLPA penalty and PMI cost with the larger loan amount. The FHA's near-term advantage at lower scores is more financially significant in the 76054 corridor precisely because the higher loan amount amplifies every rate and cost differential.
For a Hurst 76053 buyer purchasing at $318,000 with 5% down and a 720 credit score:
FHA option: Total approximately $2,160 per month (MIP persists for life of loan).
Conventional option at 720 score: Loan $302,100 at LLPA rate of approximately 6.875%. Monthly P&I: approximately $1,985. Monthly PMI at approximately 0.55% at 720/95% LTV: approximately $139. Total: approximately $2,124. PMI terminates year 8 to 9.
At 720 score in the 76053 corridor, conventional is $36 per month lower immediately — and the PMI termination at year 8 to 9 widens the advantage to $139 per month thereafter. Conventional is the better choice from the first month at 720 score.
For a Hurst 76054 buyer purchasing at $378,000 with 5% down and a 720 credit score:
FHA option: Total approximately $2,567 per month (same MIP structure).
Conventional option at 720 score: Loan $359,100 at LLPA rate of approximately 6.875%. Monthly P&I: approximately $2,360. Monthly PMI at approximately 0.55% at 720/95% LTV: approximately $165. Total: approximately $2,525. PMI terminates year 8 to 9.
At 720 score in the 76054 corridor, conventional is $42 per month lower immediately. The PMI termination provides an additional $165 per month savings in the later years. For 76054 buyers at 720 score, conventional is clearly the better program.
For a Hurst 76054 buyer purchasing at $378,000 with 5% down and a 760 credit score:
FHA option: Total approximately $2,567 per month.
Conventional option at 760 score: Loan $359,100 at LLPA rate of approximately 6.5%. Monthly P&I: approximately $2,270. Monthly PMI at approximately 0.30% at 760/95% LTV: approximately $90. Total: approximately $2,360. PMI terminates year 8 to 9.
At 760 score in the 76054 corridor, conventional is $207 per month lower immediately — the largest conventional advantage in the Hurst comparison set. The 760-score Hurst buyer who chooses FHA for a 76054 purchase is paying $207 per month more without any corresponding qualification benefit.
The Credit Score Crossover by Zip Code
For the 76053 corridor at $318,000 with 5% down:
Below 680: FHA is the better near-term program by $200 to $300 per month
680 to 715: Programs approach parity; conventional becomes better at approximately year 4 to 6 depending on the specific score
Above 715: Conventional is better from the first month and throughout
For the 76054 corridor at $378,000 with 5% down:
Below 680: FHA is the better near-term program by $250 to $350 per month (amplified by larger loan)
680 to 720: Conventional is marginally better or at parity; clearly better long-term due to PMI termination
Above 720: Conventional is clearly better from the first month and throughout
The 76054 corridor's higher price point shifts the crossover to approximately 680 to 720 rather than the 700 to 710 crossover in the 76053 corridor — reflecting the amplification of the conventional LLPA rate advantage at the larger loan amount, which makes conventional more competitive even at slightly lower score levels in the premium corridor.
The VA Loan as the Third Option for Hurst Aerospace and Defense Buyers
For Hurst's aerospace and defense professional buyer population — many of whom have prior military service that creates VA loan eligibility — the FHA versus conventional comparison is a two-way comparison when it should be a three-way comparison that includes VA. The VA loan eliminates PMI entirely and provides competitive rates across a wide range of credit scores, producing monthly payments that are lower than both FHA and conventional at 95% LTV for most score levels.
For a Hurst buyer with a 700 credit score who is VA eligible, the VA loan on a $318,000 purchase at VA's zero-down feature produces a funding fee of 2.15% for first-time VA use — approximately $6,837 financed into the loan — but zero monthly PMI or MIP. The VA monthly payment is approximately $2,115 P&I (at approximately 6.75% VA rate) on the $324,837 total VA loan — with zero insurance premium. The FHA total is approximately $2,160 and the conventional total is approximately $2,124. VA is competitive with conventional even after accounting for the funding fee — and the zero ongoing insurance premium provides a compounding advantage throughout the loan term.
The IRRRL for Hurst VA Buyers
Hurst VA buyers who purchase at the current rate environment have access to the IRRRL — the VA's streamlined refinancing program — when market rates decline. The IRRRL's lower cost and no-appraisal feature makes rate reduction captures more financially accessible, and the Hewitt Group discusses this post-purchase tool with every Hurst VA buyer as a standard component of the VA loan strategy conversation.
The HVAC System Age and Program Choice Interaction
A Hurst-specific FHA versus conventional consideration is the property condition requirement that FHA applies but conventional does not. FHA appraisers are required to flag certain property condition issues — including evidence of deferred maintenance, safety hazards, and in some cases aging systems that present condition concerns — that conventional appraisers may note but do not require to be remediated as a condition of loan approval. For Hurst buyers targeting older HEB corridor homes where the housing stock includes properties from the 1960s and 1970s, the FHA's more stringent property condition requirements can create closing delays or cost-add repair requirements that the conventional loan avoids.
The most common Hurst-specific FHA property condition issue is the Federal Pacific electrical panel — the potentially hazardous panel brand that the FHA appraisal process sometimes flags as a condition item requiring documentation or replacement. For Hurst buyers targeting homes with Federal Pacific panels who are evaluating FHA versus conventional, the conventional loan's more flexible property condition standards — which typically do not require Federal Pacific panel replacement as a loan condition, though the buyer's insurance carrier may — is a specific practical advantage that the Hewitt Group discusses at the initial consultation.
The Documentation Package and FHA Qualification for Hurst Buyers
The FHA documentation requirements for Hurst buyers are the same as the standard FHA package — two years of tax returns, two months of pay stubs, two months of bank statements, and the asset documentation that supports the down payment source. For Hurst aerospace and defense W-2 employees, this documentation is straightforward. For the independent contractors and self-employed buyers described in the Self-Employed guide, the FHA documentation requirements interact with the self-employment income calculation in the ways described there.
The TSAHC and TDHCA Program Interaction for Hurst Buyers
Down payment assistance programs are available in Hurst alongside both FHA and conventional financing options — and the FHA versus conventional decision for assistance-eligible Hurst buyers must account for the specific program terms under each option. The Hewitt Group's assistance program lender referrals for Hurst buyers include specialists experienced with both FHA and conventional program structures.
Mark Hewitt and the Hewitt Group at Real Broker, LLC provide every Hurst buyer with the complete systematic FHA versus conventional comparison — dual zip code specific, VA three-way comparison included, and Federal Pacific property condition consideration addressed — at the initial consultation. Contact us today.